2017

April

  • 6th Digital Comp 1 – Judge-Van Greaves: FRPS
  • 13th Carl Wright (LRPS) presents “The 10 stage digital workflow” – lecture from taking pictures to the end   product.
  • 20th Print Comp 1 – Judge-John Bissell
  • 27th Tony Winifield presents -  “Improve your picture taking skills” This talk concentrates on the non-technical creative process behind taking a picture. It is intended to help photographic novices/new members to take better pictures by developing their awareness of factors such as: depth, composition, contrast, colour & light.  It will help less experienced photographers to understand how they can construct a picture using artistic judgement and make their images more engaging with the viewer.   The talk will also act as a refresher for established photographers.

May

  • 4th Print Comp.2 – Judge - Peter Gennard   MFIAP EFIAP
  • 11th Studio Night
  • 18th Lecture – Gary
  • 25th Digital Comp 2 – Judge - Dave Tucker  DPAGB AFIAP BPE3

 June

  • 1st Print Comp 3 – Judge - Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB
  • 8th Talvinder Chohan presents: “Wildlife Photography - from Sandwell to India and beyond” - in search of nature’s best - Talvinder uses photography to express his passion for nature and wildlife as he takes us on a journey from his local reserves, to the frozen fjords in the Arctic and on to the jungles of central India, in search of the Royal Bengal Tiger
  • 15th Studio Night
  • 22rd Digital Comp 3 – Judge - Michael Krier  ARPS MA Photography
  • 29th Lecture - Lightroom  - Lee Williams

July

  • 6th Battle with Stourbridge – Judge - Scott Lathum
  • 13th Digital Comp. 4 – Judge - Ken Hudson  CPAGB BPE2
  • 20st Van Greaves – FRPS – AV presentation’s Moods of Morecombe Bay, Venice Carnival, High as a Kite and other themes 
  • 27th Print Comp.4 – Judge - Mark Wilbrey

 August

  • 3rd Ladies Evening
  • 10th Lecture Gary
  • 17th Print Comp. 5 – Judge-Warren Alani MSc ARPS DPAGB FIAP BPE3
  • 24th Men’s Evening
  • 31st Studio Night- Macro        

 September

  • 7th Print Comp 6 – Judge - Peter Clark  FRPS EFIAP/P APSA MPSA
  • 14th Lecture – Time Lapse Part 1 - Simon
  • 21nd Battle with Sutton Coldfield – Judge – Keith Sharples
  • 28th Members Panel of 3 – Judge - Paddy Ruske

October

  • 5th Lecture – Mark Wilbrey
  • 12th Print Comp.7 – Judge - David Grounds LRPS
  • 19th Studio Night
  • 26th Digital Comp 5 – Judge – Ian Bailey LRPS CPAGB

 November

  • 2nd Studio night
  • 9th Lecture - Time Lapse Part 2 - Simon
  • 16th Print Comp 8 – Judge - Tony Winifield
  • 23rd Studio Night
  • 30th Battle with Walsall Wood – Judge - Peter Clark

December

  • 7th Bill Allsopp - Digital Monochrome Methods PDI talk with examples of his work before and after  processing.  Also, a projected presentation showing some of the methods he employs
  • 14th Annual Colour – Judge – John Hartshorne
  • 21st Holiday - Merry Christmas
  • 28th Holiday - Merry Christmas

2018

January

  • 4th Battle with Yardley – Judge - John Bissell
  • 11th Digital 6 Comp. – Judge - Dr.Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA
  • 18th AV Competition – Judge-Malcom Imhoff  FRPS FACI(M)
  • 23rd Away Battle with Wolverhampton (Tuesday)
  • 25th MCPF Portfolio (bring back trophies) 

February

  • 1st Work Night for One Shot Only Competition
  • 8th One Shot Only Comp. – Judge- Mark Wilbrey
  • 15th Annual Digital Colour or Mono-Judge – Warren Alani: MSc ARPS DPAGB FIAP BPE3
  • 22nd Annual Mono Print – Judge-Paddy Ruske

March

  • 1st Best of the Best – Judge-Scott Latham
  • 8th Studio Night
  • 15th Chairman Evening
  • 22nd Team A + B Battle – Judge-Alan Laurence
  • 29th AGM